Andrew T. Fisher
Co-Chief Scientist
Earth Sciences Department
University of California, Santa Cruz
1156 High Street
Santa Cruz CA 95064
USA
afisher@ucsc.edu
Work: (831) 459-5598
Fax: (831) 459-3074
Tetsuro Urabe
Co-Chief Scientist
Earth and Planetary Science
University of Tokyo
7 Hongo
Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo 113-0033
Japan
urabe@eps.s.u-tokyo.ac.jp
Work: (81) 3-5841-4542
Fax: (81) 3-5841-4569
Adam Klaus
Expedition Project Manager/Staff Scientist
Integrated Ocean Drilling Program
Texas A&M University
1000 Discovery Drive
College Station TX 77845-9547
USA
aklaus@iodp.tamu.edu
Work: (979) 845-3055
Fax: (979) 845-0876
Anne C.M. Bartetzko
Logging Scientist
Research Center for Ocean Margins
Universität Bremen
Postfach 330 440
28334 Bremen
Germany
bartetzko@uni-bremen.de
Work: (49) 421 218 8144
Fax: (49) 421 218 8187
Keir Becker
Hydrologist, CORK Specialist
Rosenstiel School of Marine and Atmospheric Science
University of Miami
Division of Marine Geology and Geophysics
4600 Rickenbacker Causeway
Miami FL 33149-1098
USA
kbecker@rsmas.miami.edu
Work: (305) 361-4661
Fax: (305) 361-4632
Rosalind Coggon
Igneous and Metamorphic Petrologist
School of Ocean and Earth Science
University of Southampton
Southampton Oceanography Centre
European Way
Southampton Hants S014 3ZH
United Kingdom
rmc01@soc.soton.ac.uk
Work: (44) 2380 596133
Fax: (44) 2380 593052
Marion Dumont
Organic Geochemist
Department of Geology and Geochemistry
Stockholm Universitet
Svante Arrhenius vüg 8C
10691 Stockholm
Sweden
marion.dumont@geo.su.se
Work: (46) 8 674 7836
Fax: (46) 8 674 7855
Bert Engelen
Microbiologist
Institut für Chemie und Biologie Des Meeres (ICBM)
Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg
Carl von Ossietzky Strasse 9-11
26111 Oldenburg
Germany
engelen@icbm.de
Work: (49) 441-798-5376
Fax: (49) 441-798-5383
Shusaku Goto
Physical Properties Specialist
Aso Volcanological Laboratory
Institute of Geothermal Sciences
Kyoto University
Choyo-mura Aso-gun
Kumamoto 869-1404
Japan
sgoto@aso.vgs.kyoto-u.ac.jp
Work: (81) 967-67-0022
Fax: (81) 967-67-2153
Lisa Hawkins
Undergraduate Student Trainee
Department of Geology
c/o Bernei Housen
Western Washington University
516 High Street
Bellingham WA 98225
captain_lisa@hotmail.com
Work: (360) 650-6573
Fax: (360) 650-7302
Verena Heuer
Organic Geochemist
DFG-Research Center for Ocean Margins (RCOM)
Universität Bremen
Klagenfurter Strasse
PO Box 330 440
28359 Bremen
Germany
vheuer@uni-bremen.de
Work: (49) 421-218-8934
Fax: (49) 421-218-8664
Samuel Mark Hulme
Inorganic Geochemist
San Jose State University
8272 Moss Landing Road
Moss Landing CA 95039
USA
hulme@mbari.org
Work: (831) 775-1872
Michael Hutnak
Physical Properties Specialist
Earth Sciences Department
University of California, Santa Cruz
1156 High Street
Santa Cruz CA 95064
USA
mhutank@es.ucsc.edu
Work: (831) 459-2838
Fax: (831) 459-3074
Fumio Inagaki
Microbiologist
Frontier Research System for Extremophiles
Japan Agency of Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC)
2-15 Natsushima-cho
Yokosuka 237-0061
Japan
inagaki@jamstec.go.jp
Work: (81) 468-67-9687
Fax: (81) 468-66-6364
Gerardo J. Iturrino
Logging Staff Scientist
Borehole Research Group
Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory
of Columbia University
PO Box 1000, 61 Route 9W
Palisades NY 10964
USA
iturrino@ldeo.columbia.edu
Work: (845) 365-8656
Fax: (845) 365-3182
Shoichi Kiyokawa
Sedimentologist
Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Kyushu University
10-1 Hakozaki 6-chome Higashi-ku
Fukuoka 812-8581
Japan
kiyokawa@geo.kyushu-u.ac.jp
Work: (81) 92-642-2666
Fax: (81) 92-642-2686
Mark Alexander Lever
Microbiologist
Marine Sciences Program
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
12-7 Venable Hall
Chapel Hill NC 27599
USA
mlever77@email.unc.edu
Work: (919) 966-5965
Satoshi Nakagawa
Microbiologist
Graduate School of Agriculture
Kyoto University
Laboratory of Marine Microbiology
Oiwake-cho, Kitashirakawa, Sakyo-ku
Kyoto 606-8502
Japan
nakasato@kais.kyoto-u.ac.jp
Work: (81) 75-753-6224
Fax: (81) 75-753-6226
Mark Edward Nielsen
Physical Properties Specialist
College of Oceanic and Atmospheric Sciences
Oregon State University
104 Ocean Administration Building
Corvallis OR 97331
USA
mnielsen@coas.oregonstate.edu
Work: (541) 737-9250
Fax: (541) 737-8142
Takuroh Noguchi
Inorganic Geochemist
Graduate School of Engineering and Science
University of Ryukyus
1 Senbaru
Nishihara, Okinawa 903-0213
Japan
k028323@eve.u-ryukyu.ac.jp
Work: (81) 98-895-8529
Fax: (81) 98-895-8565
Jonathan Rice
Teacher at Sea
Green Mountain Union High School
716 Route 103 South
Chester VT 05143
jrice@fc.windsorsw.k12.vt.us
Work: (802) 875-2146 x214
Fax: (802) 875-3183
William W. Sager
Paleomagnetist
Department of Oceanography
Texas A&M University
317A Eller Building, MS 3146
College Station TX 77843-3146
USA
wsager@ocean.tamu.edu
Work: (979) 845-9828
Fax: (979) 845-6331
Masumi Sakaguchi
Igneous and Metamorphic Petrologist
Department of Geology
Kochi University
Akebono-Cho 2-5-1
Kochi-Shi, Kochi 780-8520
Japan
masumi-s@cc.kochi-u.ac.jp
Work: (81) 88-844-0111
Fax: (81) 88-844-8756
Bjorn Olav Steinsbu
Microbiologist
Department of Earth Science
University of Bergen, Norway
Allégaten 41
5007 Bergen
Norway
bjorn.steinsbu@im.uib.no
Work: (47) 55583428
Fax: (47) 55583660
Takeshi Tsuji
Logging Trainee
Ocean Research Institute
University of Tokyo
1-15-1 Minamidai
Nakano-ku, Tokyo 164-8639
Japan
tsuji@ori.u-tokyo.ac.jp
Work: (81) 3-5351-6434
Fax: (81) 3-5351-6438
Charles Geoffrey Wheat
Geochemist, CORK Specialist
NURP/MLML Marine Operations
7700 Sandholdt Road, Building D
Moss Landing CA 95039
USA
wheat@mbari.org
Work: (831) 633-7033
Fax: (831) 633-6872
Alexander Simpson
Master of the Drilling Vessel
Overseas Drilling Ltd.
707 Texas Avenue South, Suite 213D
College Station TX 77840-1917
USA
Wayne Malone
Drilling Superintendent
Overseas Drilling Ltd.
707 Texas Avenue South, Suite 213D
College Station TX 77840-1917
USA
IODP Shipboard Personnel and Technical Representatives
Michael A. Storms
Operations Superintendent
Richard Dixon
Operations Engineer
Burnette W. Hamlin
Laboratory Officer
Chieh Peng
Assistant Laboratory Officer
Trevor Cobine
Marine Laboratory Specialist:
Paleomagnetism
William Crawford
Imaging Specialist
Lisa K. Crowder
Marine Laboratory Specialist:
Underway Geophysics
David Fackler
Programmer Specialist
Dennis Graham
Marine Laboratory Specialist:
Chemistry
Ted Gustafson
Marine Laboratory Specialist:
Downhole Tools/Thin Sections
Michael J. Hodge
Marine Computer Specialist
Eric Jackson
Marine Laboratory Specialist:
Physical Properties
Jan Jurie Kotze
Marine Instrumentation Specialist
Erik Moortgat
Marine Computer Specialist
Pieter Pretorius
Marine Instrumentation Specialist
Steve Prinz
Marine Laboratory Specialist:
Physical Properties
Takamitsu Sugihara
Marine Laboratory Specialist: Core
Paula Weiss
Marine Curatorial Specialist
Robert M. Wheatley
Marine Laboratory Specialist:
Chemistry